【外国专家来华工作】相关问答2Q&A

发布时间:2015-06-05浏览次数:20

Q7: What materials does a foreign expert, without a Z visa, need to apply for a Foreign Expert Certificate?

1. Foreign Experts Certificate application form, with one photo of the applicant.

2. Applicant’s CV (including education and work experience) in both Chinese and foreign language, with the official seal of prospective employer.

3. Copy of diploma from the highest institution the applicant attended or certificate of professional qualifications, with official seal of the prospective employee and, if necessary, the original of these materials.

4. Health certificate issued by or verified by a health and quarantine department with Chinese government recognition.

5. Employment agreement or contract and a copy, in both Chinese and foreign language.

6. In the case of cultural or education experts, a copy of the employer’s qualifications; in the case of economic, technical and managerial experts, the employer’s business license or certificate and a copy.

7. Applicant’s passport and visa, and copies.

8. Residence permit and a copy.

9. A one-inch ID photo.

10. If any family member is accompanying the applicant, a passport and visa and copies, a residence permit and a copy, a health certificate, and two one-inch ID photos.

11. Any related certificates or materials needed to confirm that the applicant is a high-level person or investor.

12. An official letter from the prospective employer.


Q8: How is Foreign Expert Work Permit application submitted and what is the time frame?

1. Application

A foreign expert seeking employment with a department of the State Council, or an affiliated institutions or company can go to State Foreign Expert Affairs Administration or an appropriate State Council department or specialized companies to apply. Those seeking employment with other companies can go to the local foreign expert affairs or entrusted city-level bureau. 

2. Processing the application

The department in charge will reject any application materials that do not conform to the law, or lack any of the required materials.

The department in charge will allow an applicant to correct any mistakes in their materials on the spot, and, in the case incomplete materials or those that fail to meet the requirements, will issue an Administrative Making Up or Correcting Application Materials notice, on the spot or within five days, with an official seal and date, to note the applicant’s missing contents and, if the department fails to issue the notice in this time frame, the application is automatically accepted.

3. Review

Departments will review the submitted application materials and make a decision within 20 days, in accordance with laws and regulations, and 30 days in some circumstances.


Q9: How to extend a Foreign Expert Certificate?

The following materials will be needed to extend a Foreign Expert Certificate:

1. Applicant’s passport and visa, along with copies of the two

2. Residence permit and copy

3. Employment agreement or contract (with attachments) and copies

4. Health certificate issued or verified by a health and quarantine department arranged by the Chinese government

5. Accompanying family member’s passport and visa (with copies of the two), residence permit (and copy) and health certificate

6. An official letter from the employer


Q10: What materials are needed for a foreign expert to apply for a new Foreign Expert Certificate when he or she is changing jobs?

1. Foreign Expert Certificate application form, with a photo of the applicant

2. CV of the applicant (including education and work experience) in both Chinese and a foreign language, with an official seal from the prospective employer

3. Copies of diploma from the highest institution where the applicant studied or professional qualification certificate. The originals may be needed by authorities if necessary 4. Health certificate issued or verified by a health and quarantine department arranged by the Chinese government

5. Employment agreement or contract (with attachments) and copies, in both Chinese and a foreign language

6. Cultural or educational experts need a copy of the employer’s qualification certificate; economic, technical and managerial experts need the company’s business license or approval certificate along with a copy

7. Applicant’s passport and visa, and copies of the two

8. Residence permit and copy

9. A one-inch ID photo

10. For any family member accompanying the applicant in China, a passport, visa and residence permit (along with copies of each) as well as a health certificate and two one-inch ID photos of the family member 11. A recommendation letter of the former employer, stating the title of the new employer, with an official seal of the former company’s expert management department

12. An official letter from the new employer

Q11: Under what circumstances will the authorities deny a Foreign Expert Work Permit?

One of the following could be a cause of denial: 

1. False application materials.

2. Applicant does not qualify for foreign expert status.


3. Certain other reasons that the authorities think are germane to the case.